Mano Enters., Inc. v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] No. 004, NYSCEF Doc. No. 163). MetLife also argues that, in any event, plaintiff lacks standing to bring the instant motion to quash.

Pursuant to CPLR 3103(a), "[t]he Court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device" in order to "prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." The specific CPLR provision governing motions to quash is CPLR 2304, which provides that:

A motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable. If the subpoena is not returnable in a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be made to the person who issued it and a motion to quash, fix conditions or modify may thereafter be made in the supreme court; ... Reasonable conditions may be imposed upon the granting or denial of a motion to quash or modify.