Mano Enters., Inc. v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] In opposition, MetLife contends that plaintiff has already conceded that Molina's testimony is "material and necessary" by opposing MetLife's prior motion to stay discovery on the basis that any stay would be prejudicial in light of the fact that the insured "is approximately 84 or 85 years of age and his testimony would be material and necessary" (Ptf. Affirm, in Opp., ¶ 21, Mtn Seq. No. 004, NYSCEF Doc. No. 163). MetLife also argues that, in any event, plaintiff lacks standing to bring the instant motion to quash.

Pursuant to CPLR 3103(a), "[t]he Court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device" in order to "prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." The specific CPLR provision governing motions to quash is CPLR 2304, which provides that: