Mano Enters., Inc. v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] This Court, however, is mindful of the fact that Molina is a non-party and is of advance age. As such, any deposition of him is limited to no more than one day, with the parties directed to take breaks as needed to accommodate the witness. To the extent that plaintiff's opposition was based on the argument that party depositions should take place first, the Court agrees and it is ordered that Molina's deposition will not take place until after all party depositions have been completed. In addition, as prescribed by CPLR 3122(d), ["t]he reasonable production expenses of a non-party witness shall be defrayed by the party seeking discovery," i.e., MetLife.

Accordingly, it is hereby

ORDERED that the branch of plaintiff's motion seeking to quash the Marcus T. Molina's subpoena and for a protective order is denied; and it is further