Manny v. Udelhoven (In re Udelhoven)
[…] Plaintiffs adduced no testimony regarding minutes, resolutions, or other types of corporate records. Since it is Plaintiffs' burden of proof to demonstrate that the corporate veil should be pierced, the court infers that there is no issue with other types of corporate records.

Finally, Catalyst is a limited liability company and not a corporation. Some of the factors used to pierce a corporation's veil do not apply to limited liability companies. One of those inapplicable factors is lack of records. See 805 ILCS 180/10-10(c) ("The failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company."); In re Thornton , 615 B.R. 824, 831 (Bankr. C.D. Ill. 2020) ("Because of the statutory protections for members and managers of limited liability companies... lack of records ... would not apply here.").

b. Catalyst was undercapitalized