Ambassador Steel Fabrication, LLC v. Thornton (In re Thornton)
[…] To establish the Debtor's liability on that basis, however, Ambassador would have had to pierce the veil of Thornton Rave, and it failed to do so with the evidence it presented.

Both the Debtor and Ambassador have described Thornton Rave as an Illinois limited liability company, and the Debtor has admitted to being the manager and principal member of the company. Under Illinois law, members and managers of limited liability companies are "not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager." 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a). Further, "[t]he failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company." 805 ILCS 180/10-10(c). Notwithstanding these broad statutory protections for members and managers of limited liability companies, Illinois courts have held that veil-piercing of limited liability companies may be allowed based on theories of alter ego, fraud, or undercapitalization.