reviewing de novo the bankruptcy court's determination that it lacked jurisdiction to lift the automatic stay
[…] However, the notice of appeal would not divest the state court of jurisdiction to hear the case.
See Semtek Int'l Inc., 531 U.S. at 507–09, 121 S.Ct. 1021.See alsoNew York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“N.Y. CPLR”) § 5018 (“A transcript of the judgment of a court of the United States rendered or filed within the state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any county and upon such filing the clerk shall docket the judgment in the same manner and with the same effect as a judgment entered in the supreme court within the county.”); N.Y. CPLR § 5402 (“The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the supreme court of this state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the supreme court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.”).
In this case, the state court proceedings were enjoined by the stay. The notice of appeal deprived the bankruptcy court of jurisdiction to amend the order on appeal—the Summary Judgment order—, but that order related to issues collateral to the stay.