reviewing de novo the bankruptcy court's determination that it lacked jurisdiction to lift the automatic stay
[…] It did not strip the bankruptcy court of jurisdiction to permit a state court to potentially rule on the issue of ownership of the funds.
This is perhaps easiest to see by imagining that the Summary Judgment order had been entered and appealed during the pendency of the state court action. In this posture, the order would be granted preclusive effect in New York courts.
However, the notice of appeal would not divest the state court of jurisdiction to hear the case.
See Semtek Int'l Inc., 531 U.S. at 507–09, 121 S.Ct. 1021.See alsoNew York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“N.Y. CPLR”) § 5018 (“A transcript of the judgment of a court of the United States rendered or filed within the state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any county and upon such filing the clerk shall docket the judgment in the same manner and with the same effect as a judgment entered in the supreme court within the county.”); N.Y. CPLR § 5402 (“The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the supreme court of this state.