Argued January 21, 1971
[…] Summary
In Manheim Township School District v. Board of Education, 1 Pa. Commw. 627, 276 A.2d 561 (1971), this Court enunciated the principle that Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides for the right of appeal "from an administrative agency to a court of record or an appellate court" does not apply to actions of an administrative agency which are not adjudications or judicial in nature.
Summary of this case from McVickar v. PenndotOpinion
Argued January 21, 1971
April 13, 1971.
Appeals — Constitution of Pennsylvania, Article V, § 9 — Nonjudicial administrative agencies — Nonjudicial orders of administrative agencies — Broad certiorari — Statutory implementation of Constitution.
1. Article V, § 9 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania providing the right of appeal "from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court" does not apply to nonjudicial administrative agencies, the orders of which are not judicial in nature, and although the Administrative Agency Law, Act 1945, June 4, P. L. 1388, as amended, provides for appeals from "agencies of the Commonwealth," including the State Board of Education, it did not