Argued January 21, 1971
[…] Bowers, 440 Pa. 310, 314, 269 A.2d 712, 715 (1970), stated: "This [Section 9] introduced a new concept to Pennsylvania jurisprudence, one which recognized the important position of administrative agencies in modern government, the quasi-judicial functions that many of them perform, and the fact that both property rights and personal rights can be seriously affected by their decisions. This section was not, of course, self-executing, and on December 2, 1968 the General Assembly adopted four statutes designed to implement it. They were Acts Nos. 351, 353, 354, and 355."
The full text of Section 9 is as follows: "There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as prescribed by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law."
Act No. 354 is an amendment to the Administrative Agency Law, Act of June 4, 1945, P. L. 1388, as amended, 71 P. S. § 1710.1 et seq., and provides for appeals from "agencies of the Commonwealth," as defined by that law.