Argued January 21, 1971
[…] Pennsylvania has moved ahead in the ways of justice.
The Manheim Township School District has exercised the right of appeal guaranteed by the new Constitution and has properly filed its appeal in the Commonwealth Court. The appeal must be heard.
The issue before us is whether Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which became effective January 1, 1969, provides a right of appeal from the decision of the State Board of Education in approving a change of boundary lines of a school district for purposes of annexing area from another district. Article V, Section 9 reads as follows: "There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as prescribed by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law." (Emphasis added.)