Argued January 21, 1971
[…] Section 51, 71 P. S. § 1710.51, after passage of Act No. 354, states that "all of the provisions of this act shall apply to . . . (6) State Board of Education." In the instant case, Manheim Township School District, appellant, seeks review of a decision of the Council of Basic Education which was affirmed by the State Board of Education. This appeal by appellant follows the enactment of implementing Act No. 354 and the effective date of the new Judiciary Article which provides, in Section 9 thereof, that there shall be a right of appeal "from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court." The appellant must overcome the settled decisional law that the State Board of Education is a nonjudicial agency, the orders of which are not judicial in nature and may not be reviewed by the courts; also, that an order entered by the State Board of Education, in performance of its duties and