Argued January 21, 1971
[…] See Foley Brothers, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 400 Pa. 584, 163 A.2d 80 (1960).
The decision as to the effect of annexation upon a school district of the third or fourth class is exclusively committed to the appellee's Council of Basic Education, under Section 228 of the Public School Code, 24 P. S. § 2-228. See Irwin Borough Annexation Case (No. 2), 165 Pa. Super. 134, 67 A.2d 765 (1949). Esbenshade v. Department of Public Instruction, supra, declared that the action of the State Board of Education will be final.
There remains only the question as to whether or not Section 9, Article V, of the Constitution confers a right of appeal from the decision of the Council of Basic Education as affirmed by the appellee to a "court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law . . ."
We conclude that it does not, without statutory implementation. The wording of Section 9, although general and inclusive, does not provide an absolute or automatic right of appeal from any and all decisions of every administrative agency. We reiterate what Justice POMEROY correctly stated in Smethport Area School District v. Bowers, supra, "this section was not, of course, self-executing . . ." The General Assembly must by statute implement this constitutional directive. Any doubt as to this conclusion is readily disspelled by the language of Section 9 itself which provides for "a right of appeal . . . from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such Court to be as prescribed by law . . ." (Emphasis supplied). This language envisions statutory implementation.
This conclusion is further reenforced by Justice ROBERTS in the case of The Conestoga National Bank of Lancaster and The Fulton National Bank of Lancaster v.