Manhattan Chrystie St. Dev. Fund v. 215 Chrystie Inv'rs
[…] On a motion to dismiss based on documentary evidence under CPLR 3211(a)(1), "[i]f documentary proof submitted in support of the motion disproves a material allegation of the complaint, a determination in the defendant's favor is warranted" (see Snyder v. Voris, Martini & Moore, LLC, 52 A.D.3d 811, 812 [2d Dep't 2008]).

DISCUSSION

I. Section 18-607 of the Delaware LLC Act Claim

As an initial matter, defendants argue that plaintiff's claims based on distributions prior to February 18, 2018 are time-barred under section 18-607 of the Delaware LLC Act.

The DLLCA provides, in part:

Unless otherwise agreed, a member who receives a distribution from a limited liability company shall have no liability under this chapter or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of 3 years from the date of the distribution unless an action to recover the distribution from such member is commenced prior to the expiration of the said 3-year period and an adjudication of liability against such member is made in the said action.
Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-607(c).

The DLLCA's three-year statute of limitations does not apply to the claims here as a matter of law.