holding that a parent company was not liable for its subsidiary's breach of contract where there was no basis for piercing the corporate veil
[…] Rather, Haisfield suggests that a Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant pursuant to "3104(c)(1) on the basis of a single act within Delaware if the act forms the basis for the cause of action. Medi-Tec simply does not allege that BLS France's alleged breach of contract arose out of any act within the state of Delaware or any contact that BLS Inc. might have had with the state of Delaware.
Plaintiff's Answering Brief in Opposition to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss ("PAB") at 12.
Emphasis added. 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1) provides "(c) As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State . . ."; Haisfield, 1994 WL 497868, at *4.
See IM2 Merch. Mfg., Inc. v. Tirex Corp., 2000 WL 1664168, at *4 (Del.Ch.