Mangano v. Ikinko
[…] However, respondent did not demand a jury trial on the hearing date in accordance with RPAPL § 745(1) thereby waiving her right to the same under this statute.

Moreover, the court is not bound to accept the purported demand contained on the face of respondent's answer. See, Washington v. Palanzo, 192 Misc.2d 577 (App., Term, 2nd Dept.2002). The procedures for demanding a jury trial in a Justice Court are set forth in UJCA § 1303, which provides:

If the defendant appears before the clerk to answer in person, he shall demand a jury trial, if desired, at that time. If he does not do so, either party may demand trial by jury by mailing such a demand to the clerk and all other parties within three days after receiving notice of the trial date as set forth in § 1301(a)....

(c) If the trial date is set by agreement pursuant to § 1301(c), the trial shallbe without jury unless the stipulation provides otherwise.

(d) The party demanding trial by jury shall pay the fee therefore upon making the demand....

(e) Unless a jury is demanded or stipulated to, and the jury fee paid asprovided in section nineteen hundred eleven of this act, trial by jury is waived.

The specific provisions regulating jury trials in UJCA § 1303 supersede the general provisions of RPAPL. Washington, 192 Misc.2d at 579.

In the case at bar, respondent did not timely demand a jury trial.