Mangano v. Ikinko
[…] She appeared for the hearing with her attorney on March 4, 2010 as did petitioner and her counsel. Neither respondent nor her attorney demanded a jury trial at that time. Respondent's counsel orally raised some objections to the petition, and the court adjourned the non jury trial one week to March 11, 2010 to permit respondent to file a written answer.

Respondent argues the demand for jury trial stated on the face of her answer served on March 8, 2010 was timely made pursuant to RPAPL § 745(1), which provides in pertinent part: “Where triable issues of fact are raised, they shall be tried by the court unless, at the time the petition is noticed to be heard, a party demands a trial, in which case trial shall be by jury.” However, respondent did not demand a jury trial on the hearing date in accordance with RPAPL § 745(1) thereby waiving her right to the same under this statute.

Moreover, the court is not bound to accept the purported demand contained on the face of respondent's answer. See, Washington v.