Nos. 97-2470, 98-1384.
[…] We conclude that, like the plaintiff in Moldenhauer, MCS is entitled to interest on the damages from the date of the original 1991 verdict to the entry of judgment in 1997.
The statute at issue in Moldenhauer v. Faschingbauer, 33 Wis.2d 617, 148 N.W.2d 112 (1967), was § 271.04(4), STATS., 1963, the predecessor to the current § 814.04(4), STATS. Old § 271.04(4) is identical to the current statute in all respects pertinent to this case. It provided:
INTEREST ON VERDICT. When the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the legal rate from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.
We note that in Moldenhauer, retrial was ordered on damages, as well as on liability. Thus, we are not persuaded by HABCO's attempt to distinguish Nelson v. Travelers Ins. Co., 102 Wis.2d 159, 306 N.W.2d 71 (1981), and Fehrman v.