Nos. 97-2470, 98-1384.
[…] c. The stay of execution of the judgment.
MCS contends that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion to grant a stay of execution of the judgment pending appeal of HABCO'S liability for interest. MCS argues that the stay wrongly deprived MCS of 12% postjudgment interest under § 815.05(8), STATS. We disagree.
Section 815.05(8), STATS., provides:
Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry thereof until paid.
Under § 808.07(2), STATS., the trial court has broad discretion to stay the execution of a judgment and to condition such a stay upon terms it deems appropriate.