Nos. 97-2470, 98-1384.
[…] See Schneller, 162 Wis.2d at 306, 470 N.W.2d at 876. Moreover, even where the trial court's reasoning is not fully reflected in the record, we will "independently review the record to determine whether it provides a basis for the trial court's exercise of discretion." State v. Pharr, 115 Wis.2d 334, 343, 340 N.W.2d 498, 502 (1983). We conclude that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in granting the stay conditioned on HABCO's payment of the amount of the judgment into the court.
Section 808.07(2)(a), STATS., provides as follows:
(2) AUTHORITY OF A COURT TO GRANT RELIEF PENDING APPEAL. (a) During the pendency of an appeal, a trial court or an appellate court may:
1. Stay execution or enforcement of a judgment or order;
2. Suspend, modify, restore or grant an injunction; or
3. Make any order appropriate to preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be entered.
The trial court required HABCO to pay the balance of the judgment to the clerk of court, and arranged to distribute the proceeds to several banks in order that the deposits would earn interest and would be within the limits of FDIC insurance.