Nos. 97-2470, 98-1384.
[…] ANALYSIS
a. HABCO's liability for postverdict/prejudgment interest.
HABCO contends that MCS is not entitled to interest on the breach of contract damages or the punitive damages from the time of the verdict in 1991 to the entry of judgment in 1997. The trial court awarded MCS interest on the damages pursuant to § 814.04(4), STATS., which provides:
INTEREST ON VERDICT. Except as provided in [section dealing with settlement offers, not applicable on present facts], if the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.
The issue before us involves interpretation of this statute, and therefore presents a question of law which we decide de novo. See Stockbridge Sch. Dist. v. DPI, 202 Wis.2d 214, 219, 550 N.W.2d 96, 98 (1996).