affirming award of costs to each of six joined plaintiffs
[…] Klieger, 125 Wis.2d at 473-74, 373 N.W.2d at 60. The appellants argue that Klieger is wrongly decided in that it "is premised on an erroneous interpretation of the physician/patient privilege." The appellants also contend Klieger is distinguishable.
Section 905.04(2), Stats., provides that a patient may refuse to disclose, or prevent others from disclosing, communications between the patient and his or her physician made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient by the physician. This privilege is not, however, absolute. Section 905.04(4)(c) provides that:
There is no privilege under this section as to communications relevant to or within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any proceedings in which he [or she] relies upon the condition as an element of his [or her] claim or defense.
Regarding whether Klieger was wrongly decided, we make a single observation: Klieger is a published decision of this court and is thus the law until such time we or the supreme court hold to the contrary. We decline the appellants' invitation to reconsider Klieger.