affirming award of costs to each of six joined plaintiffs
[…] Interest on the Verdict
The appellants object to Susan receiving 12% interest on the verdict pursuant to sec. 814.04(4), Stats., on the grounds that it is "unfair, usurious and in violation of substantive due process." More particularly, the appellants contend the statutory rate of interest is usurious because prevailing market rates of return on investments are currently well below 12%, thus effectively causing the statutory rate to operate as overcompensation to Susan and as a penalty against the appellants. See Nelson v. Travelers Ins. Co., 102 Wis.2d 159, 169, 306 N.W.2d 71, 76 (1981).
Section 814.04(4), Stats., states as follows: INTEREST ON VERDICT. Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), if the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.
Usury is interest upon a loan or forbearance in excess of that permitted by law. Mortgage Assocs., Inc. v. Siverhus, 63 Wis.2d 650, 656, 218 N.W.2d 266, 269 (1974). The maximum rate of interest allowed by Wisconsin law is 12%. Section 138.05, Stats.