affirming award of costs to each of six joined plaintiffs
[…] Klieger, 125 Wis.2d at 474, 373 N.W.2d at 61. Under the appellants' proposed rule, a patient loses control of the privilege. While we are confident that the appellants' counsel would adhere to the letter and spirit of the authorizations, the appellants' proposed rule creates an honor system rather than one controlled by the patient and rules of law. We choose not to adopt a rule which so trammels, undetected, a plaintiff's exercise of his or her privilege.
5. TAXATION OF COSTS
Section 814.01(1), Stats., provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter [chapter 814, Court Costs and Fees], costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff upon a recovery." Section 814.04, Stats., outlines the range of cost items typically awarded to a prevailing plaintiff, pursuant to the directive of sec. 814.01(1).
Accordingly, Susan prepared a bill of costs. The appellants challenged certain of these items.