applying the pleading standard established inPhonometrics to a patent infringement claim
[…] A "pattern" of racketeering activity is shown when defendant commits at least two distinct but related predicate acts. Williams, 465 F.3d at 1283.
(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.
(1) the requisite injury in plaintiff's business or property, and (2) that such injury was "by reason of" the substantive RICO violation.
III.
Extortion, under the Hobbs Act, "means the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2). The act itself is committed by "[w]hoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion . . . in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section" commits a federal offense. 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). The Court finds that plaintiff has adequately alleged that each defendant committed extortion or conspired to commit extortion.