Case No. 5:12-cv-03067-EJD
[…] She contends she was motivated to purchase Defendant's 100% Juice products based on the "No Sugar Added" message because "it seems like it's healthier" for her children. Major Depo., pp. 24, 100-103. Plaintiff's testimony reveals she was concerned about her children's sugar intake. Id.
Health and Safety Code § 110100 incorporates into California law "[a]ll food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act."
Defendant argues that the "No Sugar Added" message was not false, misleading, or deceptive because it "literally was true," and comported with the Plaintiff's own understanding of the message.