Case No. 5:12-cv-03067-EJD
[…] Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 65-82. Because of Defendant's alleged false and misleading labeling practices, Plaintiff argues she relied on the misbranded labels and was deceived into purchasing Defendant's 100% Juice products. Id. As a result of Defendant's allegedly unlawful, fraudulent, and misleading labeling, Plaintiff argues Defendant was enriched at the expense of Plaintiff and the Class. Id. ¶ 234. She seeks damages and injunctive relief in her seventh cause of action.
The disclaimer language from 21 C.F.R § 101.60(c)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that unless a product also meets the requirements to be labeled as a reduced or low calorie food, products that are labeled as "no sugar added" must also bear "a statement that the food is not 'low calorie' or 'calorie reduced' . . . and that directs consumers' attention to the nutrition panel for further information on sugar and calorie content."
Defendant posits a number of reasons why the 100% Juice products claims should be summarily adjudicated.