No. 2502–11.
[…] The County's Board of supervisors establishes a fixed County Attorney's salary that is “in lieu of all fees, percentages, emoluments or other form of compensation payable for services rendered in the performance of the powers and duties of the office” (County Law § 201). Further, “[a]ll fees, percentages, emoluments or other compensation received by any such officer by virtue of his office from whatever source shall belong to the county and be paid into the county treasury monthly on or before the tenth day of the month” ( Id.).
The Public Officers Law § 67 provides that, “[a]n officer or other person, to whom a fee or other compensation is allowed by law, for any service, shall not charge or receive a greater fee or reward, for that service, than is so allowed”. Further,