No. 2502–11.
[…] By their first cause of action, plaintiffs allege that Campanie received additional compensation for services provided as County Attorney in violation of the County Law and the Public Officers Law.As relevant to this dispute, a County Attorney is “a public official..and not a mere employee” (Thompson v. Hofstatter, 265 N.Y. 54, 58;County Law § 500(1) and serves as “legal advisor to the board of supervisors and every officer whose compensation is paid from county funds in all matters involving an official act of a civil nature.” (County Law § 501(1)). Further, a County Attorney is required to, “prosecute and defend all civil actions and proceedings brought by or against the county, the board of supervisors and any officer whose compensation is paid from county funds for any official act, except as otherwise provided by this chapter or other law” ( Id.). The County's Board of supervisors establishes a fixed County Attorney's salary that is “in lieu of all fees, percentages, emoluments or other form of compensation payable for services rendered in the performance of the powers and duties of the office” (County Law § 201).