Clowes v. Pulver
[…] A "forfeiture" involves "a divestiture of specific property without compensation" and "imposes a loss by the taking away of some pre-existing valid right without compensation" (Black's Law Dictionary 650 [6th ed 1990] [emphasis supplied]). The concept of forfeiture is antithetical to the very basis of plaintiffs' claim that defendants never had any right to the County funds they received.

Review of the full text of CPLR 215 (4) further supports the conclusion that it has no application to an action of this type. A CPLR 215 (4) action is "given wholly or partly to any person who will prosecute" whereas taxpayer actions require qualifying status. Failing prosecution by a private person, a CPLR 215 (4) action may be commenced "on behalf of the state, within three years after the commission of the offense, by the attorney-general or the district attorney of the county where the offense was committed". This language quite clearly contemplates actions to exact penalties in consequence of the commission of a statutory offense, or to enforce statutorily authorized forfeiture of property (see, e.g., CPLR 1311; Penal Law § 460.30).