Clowes v. Pulver
[…] Plaintiffs now appeal.

Initially, we address the threshold issue of the applicable Statute of Limitations pertaining to taxpayer actions under General Municipal Law § 51. Plaintiffs urge the application of a six-year Statute of Limitations, similar to that employed for constructive trusts or, in the alternative, utilization of CPLR 214 which provides that:

The following actions must be commenced within three years: * * * 2. an action to recover upon a liability, penalty or forfeiture created or imposed by statute except as provided in sections 213 and 215.

Defendants disagree, contending that the appropriate Statute of Limitations is found in CPLR 215, which states as follows:

The following actions shall be commenced within one year: * * * 4. an action to enforce a penalty or forfeiture created by statute and given wholly or partly to any person who will prosecute; if the action is not commenced within the year by a private person, it may be commenced on behalf of the state, within three years after the commission of the offense, by the attorney-general or the district attorney of the county where the offense was committed.

It has long been recognized that taxpayer actions are purely statutory creations (see, Duffy v.