No. AK-284.
[…] Nicholson Supply Co. v. First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Hardee County, 184 So.2d 438 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1966); Quinn v. Housing Authority of Orlando, 385 So.2d 1167 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980). The rule is otherwise, however, with respect to administrative proceedings before agencies subject to Chapter 120, Administrative Procedure Act. Section 120.62(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
(2) Any person compelled to appear, or who appears voluntarily, before any hearing officer or agency in an investigation or in any agency proceeding has the right, at his own expense, to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or by other qualified representatives.
Section 1.01(3), the "Definitions" applicable in construing the Florida Statutes, provides:
The Section 1.01(3) definition of "person" applies to the Administrative Procedure Act. Section 120.52(11).