reversing jury award of speculative damages
[…] Determining the value of the shares requires a comprehensive inquiry into the corporation's assets, liabilities, and receivables. See, e.g., Armstrong v. Marathon Oil Co., 32 Ohio St.3d 397, 406, 513 N.E.2d 776 (1987) (the "fair cash value" a shareholder is entitled to receive for shares is the intrinsic value of the shares determined from the assets and liabilities of the corporation and consideration of every other factor bearing on value); R.C. 1701.01(N) (liquidation price is the "amount or portion of assets required to be distributed to the holders of shares of any class upon dissolution, liquidation, merger, or consolidation of the corporation, or upon sale of all or substantially all of its assets").
{¶ 18} Any damages caused by the alleged fraud and based on the value of the stock are impossible to determine and cannot be deduced from the fact that the restaurant ceased operations.