Maddox Bros. Anderson v. Covington
[…] The Legislature is here expressly empowered to make exceptions to the jurisdiction conferred; and also to enlarge the jurisdiction by extending it beyond those cases enumerated in the Constitution.

"Section 22, article 5: The Legislature shall have power, by local or general law, to increase, diminish, or change the civil and criminal jurisdiction of County Courts."

Here the power is unmistakably conferred to increase, diminish, or change the jurisdiction.

But no such power is conferred in article 5, sections 3 and 6, of the Constitution.

Section 6, article 5, declares, the appellate jurisdiction of the Courts of Civil Appeals shall be * * * "coextensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all civil cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law."

Can it be seriously contended, that the intention was to empower the Legislature to deny appellate jurisdiction to the Courts of Civil Appeals, in any case, within their respective districts, of which the District or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction?