Civil Action No. 3:11CV241-HEH.
[…] On May 2, 2006, Plaintiff was notified by Dr. William Harp, Executive Director of the Board, that his record of paid claims included two claims in 2004 and one in 2005 for $42,500, $140,000, and $10,000 respectively, thereby requiring him to complete a competency assessment by May 2, 2007. Plaintiff initially agreed to proceed with the assessment, but on March 8, 2007, he requested relief from having to obtain the assessment, citing a proposed amendment to § 54.1-2912.3, which had not yet been enacted but would ultimately be passed by the General Assembly on April 4, 2007. The amendment requires competency assessments after "three medical malpractice judgments or medical malpractice settlements of more than $10,000" rather than after three "paid claims" as it had been prior to the amendment. See Va. Code § 54.1-2912.3. Dr.