No. 2612, September Term, 2006.
[…] (i) a State statute;
(ii) a federal statute or a regulation that is issued under the statute and has the force of law;
(iii) the rules adopted by the Court of Appeals; or
(iv) an order of a court of record.
Denial of a request for a record that comes within § 10-615 is mandatory. Blythe, 161 Md.App. at 516, 870 A.2d 1246.
The Comptroller argues that the estate tax return sought by appellant comes within S.G. § 10-615(2)(i), which requires denial of a request to inspect a public record if "the inspection would be contrary to . . . a State statute." The Comptroller directs us to T-G § 13-202, which prohibits State employees from disclosing "in any manner, any tax information." "Tax information" is defined in T.G. § 13-201(1) as "particulars disclosed in a tax return required under this article, if the return contains return information as defined in § 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code." "Tax information" is further defined in T.G. § 13-201(2) as "any return information, as defined in § 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code, required to be attached to or included in a tax return required under this article." "Return information" is defined in § 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code to include