Mack v. State
[…] App. 334, 337 ( 636 SE2d 77) (2006).

Id.

Moreover, the evidence authorized the jury's verdicts. Under OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a), a person commits battery when he "intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another." The victim testified that in December 2005, Mack hit her and dragged her through her house, leaving various marks on her body, including bruises on her arms and neck. The state presented photographs of the bruises and other marks suffered by the victim. Such testimony and photographic evidence authorized the jury's conclusion as to battery.

See OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a), (b) ("[T]he term `visible bodily harm' means bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, . . . substantial bruises to body parts.").

The evidence also supported the aggravated battery findings.