Macias v. Lange
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.530(a). Further, “[a]n assignment of the right to future rent . . . is recordable as an instrument affecting real property and the priority of such an assignment is governed by Section 1214 of the Civil Code.Id. As for persons obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor, “[t]he rights of an obligor are not affected by an order assigning the right to payment until notice of the order is received by the obligor.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.540.

Obligor “means the person who is obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor or may become obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor depending upon future developments.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.540.

Judgment Creditor argues that the factors set forth in section 708.510 support the granting of an assignment order. (Dkt. No. 238 at 8.) The Court agrees.