Macias v. Lange
[…] Legal Additions LLC v. Kowalksi, No. 08-cv-02754 EMC, 2011 WL 3156724, at *2 (N.D. Cal. July 26, 2011) (section “708.510(a) refers to a ‘payment due or to become due,' which suggests some degree of concreteness to the expected payment is required.”); Passport Health, Inc. v. Travel Med, Inc., No. 2:09-cv-01753-GEB-JFM, 2012 WL 1292473, at *4 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 16, 2012) (“Certainly, there needs to be more than just speculation before the remedy of an assignment can be provided.”).

California Code of Civil Procedure section 708.530 provides that, “[f]or the purpose of priority, an assignee of a right to payment pursuant to this article shall be deemed to be a bona fide assignee for value under the terms of Section 955.1 of the Code.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.530(a). Further, “[a]n assignment of the right to future rent . . . is recordable as an instrument affecting real property and the priority of such an assignment is governed by Section 1214 of the Civil Code.Id. As for persons obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor, “[t]he rights of an obligor are not affected by an order assigning the right to payment until notice of the order is received by the obligor.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.540.