Macias v. Lange
[…] Gutierrez v. Vantia Properties, LLC, No. 1:13-cv-00642-LJO-SKO, 2015 WL 164301, at *1 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 13, 2015) (citing Rutter Group, California Practice Guide-Enforcing Judgments and Debts § 6.1422.5 (2008)); see also E. Jordan Plastics, Inc. v. Suzhou Xincheng Gardening Material Co., Case No. CV 17-5638 VAP(JC), 2018 WL 1806699, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 13, 2018) (adopting report and recommendation by 2018 WL 1806709 (2018) (“the assignment order contemplated by Section 708.510 includes a court order that assigns a right to payment outright (not simply an order directing the judgment debtor to do so).” A judgment creditor can move the court to order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor “all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments” and includes, “[r]ents.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 708.510(a), (a)(2). The statute also provides that the motion must be served on the judgment debtor personally or by mail. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(b).