Macias v. Lange
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.540.

Obligor “means the person who is obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor or may become obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor depending upon future developments.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.540.

Judgment Creditor argues that the factors set forth in section 708.510 support the granting of an assignment order. (Dkt. No. 238 at 8.) The Court agrees. As an initial matter, the Court finds that Judgment Debtor has been served with the motion by mail as required by section 708.510(b). (Dkt. No. 238 at 11.)

“The notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor. Service shall be made personally or by mail.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(b).

On July 21, 2023, Judgment Creditor obtained an updated writ of execution indicating that Judgment Creditor is owed a total of $93,788.52 which includes $6,210.52 in interest that has accrued since June 6, 2017. (Dkt. No. 238-1, Brancart Decl. ¶ 34; Dkt.