discussing different types of evidence capable of proving a letter was mailed
[…] State, 704 So. 2d 569, 573 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) ; see also Redd v. State, 49 So. 3d 329, 335 n.3 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) ("We are required to consider even erroneously admitted evidence when reviewing the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal." (citing Lewis v. State, 754 So. 2d 897, 902 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000) )).
The rationale and rulings expressed in the significant body of criminal law on this issue apply to civil proceedings because, except as otherwise specified, there is no distinction in chapter 90 between civil and criminal cases with regard to the admissibility of hearsay. See § 59.041, Fla. Stat. (2016) ("No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made ... the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." (emphasis added)); § 90.103(2), Fla. Stat. (2016).