CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:17-cv-01635
[…] Lyons alleges in his Complaint that Wells Fargo violated the Texas Debt Collection Act ("TDCA") by intentionally and/or knowingly mischaracterizing the character, amount or extent of the debt owed, and Lyons detrimentally relied on these false representations. Lyons alleges that because Wells Fargo was acting as a "third-party debt collector attempting to collect a debt due another," and the assignment was never filed in the Fort Bend County Clerk's Office establishing them as creditor, the actions taken by Wells Fargo to secure payment violated the Texas Finance Code § 392.001 and TDCA §§ 392.301(a)(7); 392.301(a)(8); 392.304(a)(8); and 392.304(a)(19). (Document No. 1-5 at 12-13).
Texas Finance Code §§ 392.301(a)(7);(8) prohibits debt collectors from using "threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce by: (7) threatening that nonpayment of a consumer debt will result in the seizure, repossession, or sale of the person's property without proper court proceedings; or (8) threatening to take an action prohibited by law." This section of the TDCA is not intended to prevent a Defendant from "exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." Tex. Fin. Code. § 392.301(b)(3).