Amaro v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' claim for violation of the Texas Business and Commerce Code.

D. Texas Debt Collection Practices Act Claims

Plaintiffs claim Defendants violated §§ 392.301(a)(8), 392.303, and 392.304 of the Texas Debt Collection Practices Act (TDCPA) under the Texas Finance Code by attempting to collect a debt without proving they held the "original note." Id. ¶ 21.

TDCPA § 392.301(a)(8) prohibits debt collectors from taking a variety of actions, including "threatening to take an action prohibited by law." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(8). The TDCPA does not prohibit a debt collector from "exercising a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(b)(3). Non-judicial foreclosure is not an action prohibited by law. Thus, because Plaintiffs have not alleged Defendants threatened to take an action prohibited by law, Plaintiffs' claim for violation of § 392.301(b)(3) fails.