Lyons v. Chang Liu
[…] Liu also does not dispute that the Lyonses performed their contractual obligations to him up to the point his breach excused further performance.

Rather, Liu contends that such default was excused by his purportedly successful rescission of the agreement in September 2023. As analyzed herein, this contention fails.

We note that the seller's obligation to provide a completed seller disclosure form is a statutory-rather than contractual-obligation and does not constitute-or form part of-a written agreement between a buyer and a seller. RCW 64.06.020(1) ("This information is for disclosure only and is not intended to be a part of any written agreement between buyer and seller." (capitalization omitted)).

Liu's agreement with the Lyonses remains enforceable against Liu's separate estate. Liu agreed that he would forfeit the $40,000 earnest money if he defaulted on the agreement.