Lyons v. Chang Liu
[…] RCW 64.06.030, .040(3).

Additionally, as pertinent here, the legislature intended for a prospective buyer, upon receipt of a seller disclosure statement, to have a three-business-day time period in which to exercise this right of rescission. RCW 64.06.030 ("Within three business days, or as otherwise agreed to, of receipt of the real property transfer disclosure statement, the buyer shall have the right to exercise," among else, the right of "rescinding the agreement for the purchase and sale of the property"); RCW 64.06.040(3) ("[T]he prospective buyer's right of rescission under this section shall apply until the earlier of three business days after receipt of the real property transfer disclosure statement or the date the transfer has closed.").

B

Liu first contends that he successfully retained his right to rescind the parties' purchase and sale agreement based on the Lyonses' allegedly incomplete seller disclosure statement. We disagree.

Liu does not dispute that the Lyonses timely delivered a seller disclosure statement to him.