Lyons v. Chang Liu
[…] Statutory interpretation begins with the statute's plain language and ordinary meaning. Riveland, 138 Wn.2d at 19.

The matter before us regards the interpretation of chapter 64.06 RCW. This statutory chapter, "entitled 'Residential Real Property Transfers-Seller's Disclosures,' applies to residential property sales and requires sellers to make certain disclosures about the sale property." Alejandre v. Bull, 123 Wn.App. 611, 615, 98 P.3d 844 (2004), rev'd on other grounds, 159 Wn.2d 674, 153 P.3d 864 (2007). Three of this chapter's provisions guide our analysis.

RCW 64.06.020 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "In a transaction for the sale of improved residential real property, the seller shall . . . deliver to the buyer a completed seller disclosure statement in the following format and that contains, at a minimum, the following information[.]" RCW 64.06.020(1).

As applicable here, one such statutorily required prompt for which the seller must provide information in response thereto reads as follows:

A. Is there a Homeowners' Association? Name of Association and contact information for an officer, director, employee, or other authorized agent, if any, who may provide the association's financial statements, minutes, bylaws, fining policy, and other information that is not publicly available.
RCW 64.06.020(1).

RCW 64.06.030 reads as follows: