No. 88165–1.
[…] RCW 36.70C.120(1). Otherwise, “the record for judicial review may be supplemented by evidence of material facts that were' not made part of the local jurisdiction's record.” RCW 36.70C.120(3).
¶ 20 Ellensburg Cement contends that such an interpretation would be inconsistent with the statutory definitions of “closed” and “open” record hearings. A “closed record appeal” is defined in part as “following an open record hearing.” RCW 36.70B.020(1). Thus, if Kittitas never had an open record hearing, it cannot, by definition, provide a “following” closed record appeal. Moreover, an “open record hearing” is defined as a hearing “that creates the local government's record through testimony and submission of evidence and information.” RCW 36.70B.020(3). If the record is never created in an open record hearing, then, again by definition, there is no record created upon which to hold a closed record appeal.