No. 88165–1.
[…] We note that if the county chose to offer no appeal at all, as the relevant statutes permit, then the appeal would go directly to superior court through LUPA. LUPA appeals are generally closed record appeals, so one might assume that the same result could occur simply by the county exercising its undisputed option not to provide an appeal. However, LUPA itself guards against this possibility: review is on a closed record only where “the parties to the quasi-judicial proceeding had an opportunity consistent with due process to make a record on the factual issues.” RCW 36.70C.120(1). Otherwise, “the record for judicial review may be supplemented by evidence of material facts that were' not made part of the local jurisdiction's record.” RCW 36.70C.120(3).
¶ 20 Ellensburg Cement contends that such an interpretation would be inconsistent with the statutory definitions of “closed” and “open” record hearings. A “closed record appeal” is defined in part as “following an open record hearing.” RCW 36.70B.020(1).