No. 88165–1.
[…] That procedure contradicts the statutory requirement that the SEPA appeal be consolidated and simultaneous with the underlying CUP hearing. This consolidation requirement also suggests that the legislature intended RCW 36.70B.060 to provide for at least one open record hearing, contrary to the county's and Gibson's contention.
¶ 25 Third, and most important for interpreting the statute at issue, RCW 43.21C.075(3)(c) states that an agency providing a SEPA appeal must “provide for the preparation of a record for use in any subsequent appeal proceedings, and shall provide for any subsequent appeal proceedings to be conducted on the record, consistent with other applicable law.” Moreover, an “adequate record consists of findings and conclusions, testimony under oath, and taped or written transcript.” Id. At a minimum, then, the consolidated hearing on the SEPA appeal and the underlying action must provide for introduction of testimony under oath.