No. 88165–1.
[…] ¶ 28 To sum up, the county, because it has chosen to provide a procedure for appealing SEPA determinations, is required to “consolidate an appeal of [SEPA] determinations ... with a hearing or appeal on the underlying governmental action by providing for a single simultaneous hearing.” RCW 43.21C.075(3)(b). That same SEPA appeal procedure also “[s]hall provide for the preparation of a record for use in any subsequent appeal proceedings” and an adequate record must include “testimony under oath.” RCW 43.21C.075(3)(c). That scheme contemplates at least one open record hearing on a SEPA appeal. Read in context with those statutes, as it must be, RCW 36.70B.060(6) then limits the number of such open record hearings: the county “shall provide for no more than one consolidated open record hearing on such appeal.” If it chooses to provide a further appeal, “it shall be a closed record appeal before a single decision-making body or officer.” Id. And the county may “provide for no more than ... one closed record appeal.” RCW 36.70B.050(2).