No. 88165–1.
[…] RCW 36.70B.010(2). If each agency may create procedures not contemplated by the statutory scheme, the problem the scheme was meant to address will be exacerbated rather than alleviated.
¶ 28 To sum up, the county, because it has chosen to provide a procedure for appealing SEPA determinations, is required to “consolidate an appeal of [SEPA] determinations ... with a hearing or appeal on the underlying governmental action by providing for a single simultaneous hearing.” RCW 43.21C.075(3)(b). That same SEPA appeal procedure also “[s]hall provide for the preparation of a record for use in any subsequent appeal proceedings” and an adequate record must include “testimony under oath.” RCW 43.21C.075(3)(c). That scheme contemplates at least one open record hearing on a SEPA appeal.