No. 88165–1.
[…] RCW 43.21C.075(3)(b). Thus state law requires that if a local government opts to provide a SEPA appeal, that appeal must occur simultaneously with a hearing on the underlying action. Moreover, and importantly for this case, a SEPA appeal must “provide for the preparation of a record for use in any subsequent appeal proceedings,” and an “adequate record consists of findings and conclusions, testimony under oath, and taped or written transcript.” RCW 43.21C.075(3)(c).
¶ 15 RCW 36.70B.060 lays out the requirements for SEPA appeals if local governments choose to provide them. Under RCW 36.70B.060(6), “if a local government elects to provide an appeal of its threshold determinations or project permit decisions, the local government shall provide for no more than one consolidated open record hearing on such appeal.” (Emphasis added.) “The local government need not provide for any further appeal,” but if it does provide a further appeal, “it shall be a closed record appeal before a single decision-making body or officer.” Id.