No. 88165–1.
[…] But we do not stop with literal, word-by-word interpretation bereft of context. Instead, we interpret a statute's plain meaning in light of “related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the provision in question.” Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 11, 43 P.3d 4. And in this case several related statutes substantially undermine Kittitas's and Gibson's position.
¶ 23 The first related statute is RCW 36.70B.120, a statute that addresses a consolidated permit review process not at issue here. Although RCW 36.70B.120 does not apply directly to this case, it incorporates by reference the statute that we must interpret, RCW 36.70B.060(6), as follows: “if a project action requires project permits from more than one category, the local government shall provide for consolidated permit review with a single open record hearing and no more than one closed record appeal as provided in RCW 36.70B.060.” RCW 36.70B.120(2) (emphasis added). RCW 36.70B.120(2) thus interprets RCW 36.70B.060 as providing for “a single open record hearing and no more than one closed record appeal.” Id. This suggests that the legislature did in fact intend RCW 36.70B.060 to provide for “a single open record hearing,” as opposed to “one or zero open record hearings,” as the county and Gibson contend.
¶ 24 The second related statute is RCW 43.21C.075(3)(b).