No. 88165–1.
[…] RCW 36.70B.120(2) thus interprets RCW 36.70B.060 as providing for “a single open record hearing and no more than one closed record appeal.” Id. This suggests that the legislature did in fact intend RCW 36.70B.060 to provide for “a single open record hearing,” as opposed to “one or zero open record hearings,” as the county and Gibson contend.
¶ 24 The second related statute is RCW 43.21C.075(3)(b). Under SEPA, if a county provides an appeal from its SEPA determination, the county must “consolidate an appeal of [SEPA] determinations ... with a hearing or appeal on the underlying governmental action by providing for a single simultaneous hearing,” RCW 43.21C.075(3)(b) (emphasis added). But the county here held an open record hearing on the CUP directly after its closed record hearing on the SEPA determination.