No. 88165–1.
[…] State law permits the locality or agency to provide a SEPA appeal procedure only if the locality or agency also provides for a hearing on the action to which the SEPA determination relates.
Counties, local governments, and agencies are treated interchangeably under chapter 43.21C RCW. SeeRCW 43.21C.030.
¶ 14 Moreover, the government entity permitting the SEPA appeal “[s]hall consolidate an appeal of [SEPA] determinations ... with a hearing or appeal on the underlying governmental action by providing for a single simultaneous hearing.” RCW 43.21C.075(3)(b). Thus state law requires that if a local government opts to provide a SEPA appeal, that appeal must occur simultaneously with a hearing on the underlying action. Moreover, and importantly for this case, a SEPA appeal must “provide for the preparation of a record for use in any subsequent appeal proceedings,” and an “adequate record consists of findings and conclusions, testimony under oath, and taped or written transcript.” RCW 43.21C.075(3)(c).
¶ 15 RCW 36.70B.060 lays out the requirements for SEPA appeals if local governments choose to provide them.