No. 88165–1.
[…] (Emphasis added.) “The local government need not provide for any further appeal,” but if it does provide a further appeal, “it shall be a closed record appeal before a single decision-making body or officer.” Id.
¶ 16 An “open record hearing” is defined as “a hearing, conducted by a single hearing body or officer authorized by the local government to conduct such hearings, that creates the local government's record through testimony and submission of evidence and information, under procedures prescribed by the local government by ordinance or resolution.” RCW 36.70B.020(3). A “closed record appeal” is defined as “an administrative appeal on the record to a local government body or officer, including the legislative body, following an open record hearing on a project permit application when the appeal is on the record with no or limited new evidence or information allowed to be submitted and only appeal argument allowed.” RCW 36.70B.020(1) (emphasis added).