Lyman v. N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp.
[…] Reeves v. Johnson Controls World Servs., Inc., 140 F.3d 144, 155 (2d Cir. 1998).

b. The NYCHRL

The standard to be applied under the NYCHRL is slightly different. The statute provides in pertinent part that

[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice ... [f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived ... disability ... of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a). "Disability," in turn, is defined as "any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment," id. § 8-102(16)(a), including "an impairment of any system of the body; including, but not limited to ... the musculoskeletal system," id. § 8-102(16)(b)(1).

The NYCHRL was long interpreted identically to the ADA and NYHRL. Loeffler v. Staten Island Univ. Hosp., 582 F.3d 268, 278 (2d Cir. 2009).