Lyall v. Bank of Am.
[…] Under a liberal construction of Plaintiff's complaint, the Court identifies four remaining claims against the named Defendants: (i) expiration of statute of limitations on foreclosure; (ii) violation of foreclosure notice requirements; (iii) violation of the bankruptcy stay under 11 U.S.C. § 362; and (iv) miscellaneous allegations of criminal profiteering.

i. Six-year statute of limitations bar

Plaintiff claims that non-judicial foreclosure is barred by the six-year statute of limitations under RCW 4.16.040. Dkt. #1-3 at 6, 10. RCW 4.16.040(1) requires that "[a]n action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement" be commenced within six years. This includes actions to foreclose on a deed of trust. Edmundson v. Bank of Am., N.A., 194 Wn. App. 920, 927 (2016). The six-year statute of limitations accrues "when the party is entitled to enforce the obligations of the note." Wash. Fed., Nat'l Ass'n v.