Lutheran Assn. of Miss. v. Lutheran Assn. of Miss
[…] Vision World, Inc., 943 F. Supp. 1481, 1490-91 (D. Minn. 1996) (Davis, J.). As the Court notes below, this is precisely the issue that remains for trial and LAMP-Canada bears the burden to prove this actual injury. Therefore, a genuine issue of material fact remains on LAMP-Canada's claim for unfair competition under Minnesota common law.

3. Minnesota DTPA: Disparagement

As noted above, LAMP-Canada contends that LAMP-US made various disparaging statements. LAMP-Canada contends that these statements violate the Minnesota DTPA, Minn. Stat. § 325D.44. The statute imposes liability if a person "disparages the goods, services or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact." Minn. Stat. § 325D.44(8); see Multi-Tech Sys., 800 F. Supp. at 847 (Minnesota DTPA mirrors claim for false and misleading statements under Lanham Act).