finding that the Opt-In Rule “only applies, rather than expands, EFTA's provisions.”
[…] See Abrahams , 644 F.3d at 118 (noting that, in deciding whether a statute's authorization of a private of action extends to its regulations, court must determine whether "the regulation applies—but does not expand—the statute").
The regulatory provision at issue here, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17, states that banks must provide sufficient notice and disclosures to consumers, as well as obtain a consumer's affirmative consent, before charging overdraft fees. See id. § 1005.17(b). It also provides a model form to guide a financial institution's implementation of these regulations in order to ensure that such implementation complies with EFTA. See id. § 1005.17(d) ("The notice required by paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section shall be substantially similar to Model Form A–9 set forth in appendix A of this part, include all applicable items in this paragraph, and may not contain any information not specified in or otherwise permitted by this paragraph."). Similarly, EFTA's statutory language states that "the purpose of this subchapter [is] to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems." 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b).