Levin v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
[…] HSBC's argument is without support. The court therefore declines to apply article 4-A of the UCC by analogy to 33 Seminary and Binghousing's debit card transactions.

b. Order of Check Posting under UCC § 4-303(2)

UCC § 4-303(2) addresses the order in which banks can pay "items" submitted to the bank for payment. An "item [is] any instrument for the payment of money even though it is not negotiable but does not include money." UCC § 4-401(1)(g). UCC § 4-303(2) provides that "items may be accepted, paid, certified or charged to the indicated account of its customer in any order convenient to the bank."

The parties agree that UCC § 4-401 applies only to checks, not debit card transactions. Defendants contend that 33 Seminary and Binghousing's claims are premised on the reordering of checks, not just debit card transactions.