Levin v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Burke, 414 F.3d 305 (2d Cir. 2005).

a. OCC Regulation of Debit Accounts

HSBC claims that OCC regulations and interpretive letters expressly permit it to engage in the behavior that underlies Plaintiffs' claims. HSBC argues that Plaintiffs' claims are, therefore, preempted by federal law. Plaintiffs contend that its claims are valid under state law, and are not preempted by federal law because they do not conflict with OCC regulations or the NBA.

Pursuant to OCC regulations "[a] national bank may receive deposits and engage in any activity incidental to receiving deposits." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(a). "A national bank may exercise its deposit-taking powers without regard to state law limitations concerning . . . (2) [c]hecking accounts; [and] (3) [d]isclosure requirements." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(b). However, "[s]tate laws on the [] subjects [of contracts and torts] are not inconsistent with the deposit-taking powers of national banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in [Barnett]." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(c).

OCC regulations also authorize national banks to "charge [their] customers non-interest fees, including deposit account service charges." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a).