Lundy v. Superintendent
[…] See Traverse at 1-3.

C. Severance

Petitioner argues he is entitled to habeas relief because “[t]he trial court violated [his] federal due process rights by not granting [his] motion for severance[.]” Pet. at 9. Respondent contends Petitioner raised his severance claim as a violation of state law; therefore any federal constitutional claim is unexhausted, procedurally defaulted, and, in any event, meritless. Dkt. No. 11-1 at 30-35.

In his consolidated appeal, Petitioner argued County Court “should have granted the motion to sever [his] trial from that of his brother Dron ....Under CPL 200.40 (1),” which states: “the court . . . may for good cause shown order in its discretion that any defendant be tried separately from the other[.]” Dkt.