No. 94-1260.
[…] Nonetheless, when a taxpayer fails to file a tax return by the due date, he has a three-year window of opportunity to file a tax return and claim his refund.
This is a matter of course, because a taxpayer files a claim for refund by filing an income tax return.
Section 6513(b)(1) reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(b) Prepaid income tax
For purposes of section 6511 or 6512 —
(1) Any tax actually deducted and withheld at the source during any calendar year . . . shall . . . be deemed to have been paid by him on the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of his taxable year. . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6513(b)(1).
The two-year refund period allows certain taxpayers, in very specific circumstances, to file a legitimate claim for refund beyond the three-year window of opportunity.