Lumumba v. Philadelphia Department of Human Services
[…] The state law tort claims asserted against the City of Philadelphia include negligent infliction of emotional distress, intentional infliction of emotional distress, assault, "unlawfull theft" [sic], "unlaw full entry" [sic] and "tenant violations," all as a result of DHS' allegedly wrongful removal of plaintiff's daughter. These claims "form part of the same case or controversy" as the § 1983 claims against defendant Poindexter, and are therefore subject to supplementary jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367.

However, these claims are barred in their entirety by Pennsylvania's Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541 et seq. ("PSTCA"), which, inter alia, immunizes the City and its agencies from liability "for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or any employee thereof or any other persons." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. None of the claims asserted by plaintiff fall under the statutory exceptions to the rule of § 8541. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b).