Lumumba v. Philadelphia Department of Human Services
[…] "Willful misconduct," as used in § 8550, requires evidence that the defendant actually knew that his conduct was illegal. See Renk v. City of Pittsburgh, 641 A.2d 289, 293-94 (1994); see also In re City of Philadelphia Litig., 938 F. Supp. 1264, 1271 (E.D. Pa. 1996).

42 Pa.C.S. § 8550 provides, in pertinent part:

In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.

In the instant case, the plaintiff claims that defendant Poindexter's actions rose to the level of "willful misconduct."