Lukens Steel Co. v. Pa. P.U.C
[…] Indeed its purpose in seeking a declaration that it is in the public interest that it obtain property from PPL is to own property in PPL's service area.

Lukens next contends that the PUC erred in concluding on the record made that its proposal is not necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience or safety of the public. We disagree. The power of the PUC to grant certificates of public convenience and to establish territories in which a public utility may serve is exclusive. Section 1103(a) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C. S. § 1103(a) states that:

Every application for a certificate of public convenience shall be made to the Commission. . . . A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the Commission, only if the Commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience or safety of the public. The Commission, in granting such certificate, may impose such conditions as it may deem to be just and reasonable.

"The question [in this class of case] is not whether the granting of the application will be for the convenience and accommodation of some of the public, but whether it will be for the convenience, accommodation and advantage of the public generally and considered as a whole."