No. 12–6285.
[…] There is a strong argument that the adoption of these code sections did not create a conflict with pre-existing Tennessee law. As the Supreme Court explained in Kamen v. Kemper Fin. Servs. Inc., 500 U.S. 90, 108–109, 111 S.Ct. 1711, 114 L.Ed.2d 152 (1991), Federal Rule 23.1, which requires statement “with particularity” of efforts to obtain the desired action from the directors and “the reasons for not obtaining the action or not making the effort” does not define the substantive contours of the demand requirement. Tennessee Rule 23.06 is identical to the federal rule. Similarly, § 48–17–401(b) only requires that a plaintiff in a derivative action “allege with particularity that demand made, if any, to obtain action by the board of directors and either that the demand was refused or ignored or why the person did not make the demand.” These statutes specify the degree of particularity with which a plaintiff in a derivative action must allege the requirements of the state substantive law on demand, but they did not specify what the state requirements must be.