LUGO v. UNGER
[…] New York Executive Law ("N.Y. Exec. Law") § 259-i(c)(A). Additionally, "the Board `shall consider' `the seriousness of the offense' and `prior criminal records, including the nature and pattern of offenses, adjustment to any previous probation or parole supervision and institutional confinement.'" N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-i(2)(c)(A), by incorporation of § 259-i(1)(a). "[M]ere eligibility for parole does not entitle the prisoner to parole." Priore v. Nelson, 626 F.2d 211, 216 (1980).