No. CIV-14-00393-KG-KK C/w: No. CIV-14-00394-KG-KK C/w: No. CIV-14-00395-KG-KK C/w: No. CIV-14-00396-KG-KK
[…] The NMTCA balances these two important public policies "by providing immunity from tort liability for governmental entities and public employees acting within the scope of their duties, except as that immunity is waived, as relevant here, by" NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6. Rayos v. State ex rel. N.M. Dep't of Corrs., Adult Prob. & Parole Div., 2014-NMCA-103 ¶ 6, 336 P.3d 428, 430. If no specific waiver can be found in the NMTCA, a plaintiff's complaint against a public employee or a governmental entity must be dismissed. See Begay v. State, 1985-NMCA-117 ¶ 12, 723 P.2d 252, 256.
Section 41-4-6 of the NMTCA authorizes individual claims against governmental employees and entities, such as Defendants Silverio Pena, Sweeney, Berumen-Deines, and CYFD, based on "the negligence of public employees acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building . . . ." "For the waiver to apply, the negligent 'operation or maintenance' must create a dangerous condition that threatens the general public or a class of users of the building." Upton v. Clovis Mun. Sch. Dist., 2006-NMSC-040 ¶ 8, 141 P.3d 1259, 1261 (citing Espinoza v.