Lozito v. Celtic Park Mgmt.
[…] In reply, respondents (specifically through an affidavit of Miriam Fardey, the manager for Celtic Park Owners, Inc.), disputes petitioner's assertions and state that petitioner caused the problems at issue by: 1) improperly installing an additional lock in the front door without permission; and 2) impermissibly installing flooring without permission. Ms. Fardey also disputes that the photographs annexed to the opposition papers show the area where the prior piping and plumbing repair work was done.

Under Civil Court Act § 110(d), "on the application of any party the court may join any other person or city department as a party in order to effectuate proper housing maintenance standards and to promote the public interest." Moreover, CPLR § 401, which applies to special proceedings, permits joinder/impleader "by leave of court." See e.g. 170 W. 85th Street Tenants Assn. v. Cruz, 173 A.D.3d 338, 340 [1st Dept 1991]; Boston Props. v. Taveras, 60 Misc.3d 398, 401 [Civ Ct, Bronx County 2018].