Lozito v. Celtic Park Mgmt.
[…] Moreover, CPLR § 401, which applies to special proceedings, permits joinder/impleader "by leave of court." See e.g. 170 W. 85th Street Tenants Assn. v. Cruz, 173 A.D.3d 338, 340 [1st Dept 1991]; Boston Props. v. Taveras, 60 Misc.3d 398, 401 [Civ Ct, Bronx County 2018]. Therefore, the court has the power to join/implead a person as a party if it would effectuate proper housing standards. Pursuant to NYC Admin. Code § 27-2004(a)(45), an "owner" is "the owner or owners of the freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent, or any other person, firm, or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling." See Leung v. Zi Chang Realty Corp., 74 Misc.3d 126 [A], 2022 NY Slip Op 50034[U] [App Term, 1st Dept 2021].