Love v. Truong
[…] D, § 4.1.2(5)(a)(b); 36 C.F.R. pt. 1191, App. D, § 502.2.
Id.

Plaintiff's allegations, accepted as true, are sufficient to show an ADA violation with respect to the absence of any accessible parking spaces.

As for whether removal of this barrier is “readily achievable, ” Plaintiff alleges that it is “easily removed without much difficulty or expense, ” and that “there are numerous alternative accommodations that could be made to provide a greater level of access if complete removal were not achievable.” (Dkt. No. 1 at ¶ 19.) Indeed, 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b)(18) lists “[c]reating designated accessible parking spaces” as an example of where such removal may be readily achievable. 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(c)(2) urges compliance for “those areas of a place of public accommodation where goods and services are made available to the public, ” regarding such as a “priority.”

District courts are in general agreement that whether barrier removal is readily achievable is an affirmative defense, though the Ninth Circuit has yet to rule on the issue. See Hernandez v.