Johnson v. Rocklin of Cal. LLC
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B). Alternatively, Rule 4 provides that service on a corporation may be made by "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1), (h)(1)(A).

This Court concludes that both defendants properly were served. The docket indicates that Rocklin and Concept 2000 were each served via personal service upon their respective agents for service of process (Dkt. Nos. 8, 9, 17-8). See Cal. C.C.P. § 416.10(a) (providing that a corporation may be served by "delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint . . . [t]o the person designated as agent for service of process").

C. Eitel Factors

For the reasons to be discussed, the Eitel factors weigh in favor of entering default judgment.

1. The possibility of prejudice to Mr. Johnson

The first Eitel factor requires the Court to consider whether Mr. Johnson would be prejudiced if default judgment is not entered.