Johnson v. Rocklin of Cal. LLC
[…] As discussed above, Mr. Johnson says he is a C-5 quadriplegic, with significant manual dexterity impairments. Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 1; Dkt. No. 17-5 ¶ 2. Mr. Johnson asserts that defendant Rocklin owns the subject real property and that defendant Concept 2000 owns the Store (Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 5-7; Dkt. No. 17-8), which is a place of public accommodation. See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(E) (listing "a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment" as a "public accommodation"). Mr. Johnson also alleges that during his visits to the Store, he personally encountered access barriers with respect to parking spaces. Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 12-22; Dkt. No. 17-5 ¶¶ 6-7.

Mr.