Love PGI Partners, LP v. Schultz
[…] However, none of the land involved in this case (Pinewood and Palm Villages) had been developed. No streets or other improvements had been made, and no lots had been sold. The undeveloped parcel was sold to Sugarmill, and in turn, it sold a smaller parcel to Love.

Schultz relies on language in the plat which purports to dedicate the streets and park areas to the public. He took the position that Sugarmill has no right to use the platted public areas for cattle grazing, without formal approval from Citrus County, since the dedication language of the plat was unqualified. Section 177.081(2) provides:

When a tract or parcel of land has been subdivided and a plat thereof bearing the dedication executed by the developers and mortgagees having record interest in the lands subdivided and the approval of the governing body has been secured and recorded in compliance with this chapter, all streets, alleys, easements, right-of-way, and public areas shown on such plat, unless otherwise stated, shall be deemed to have been dedicated to the public for the uses and purposes thereon stated.

§ 177.081(2), Fla. Stat. (1995).

Both parties conceded that it would be economically impossible for Sugarmill to fence off the public areas shown on the plat so as to restrict the cattle grazing to simply the platted lot areas.