Love PGI Partners, LP v. Schultz
[…] Stat.

(1) The term development means the carrying out of any building activity or mining operation,. . .

* * *

(3) The following operations or uses shall not be taken for the purpose of this chapter to involve 'development' as defined in this section. . .

(e) The use of any land for the purpose of growing plants, crops, trees, and other agricultural or forestry products; raising live stock; or for other agricultural purposes. (emphasis supplied).

It appears forestry and cattle raising activities are excluded from regulation of development pursuant to the statute and the Code. Further, section 163.3194(5) expressly states:

The tax exempt status of lands classified as agricultural under s. 193.461 shall not be affected by any comprehensive plan adopted under this act as long as the land meets the criteria set forth in s. 193.46.