In reviewing the property appraiser's determination, the applicable standard of review has been stated as follows:
[…] Joe could not develop the land for the use he designated — commercial and/or residential mixed use — because, under Bay County's comprehensive plan, it had been classified as agriculture or silviculture. Therefore, were it not for the parties' stipulation agreeing to a reasonable assessed value of $4,766,840 if the property were determined not to be used for a bona fide agricultural purpose, I would be inclined to reverse the valuation placed upon the property. I consider that in arriving at his appraisal the tax assessor misconstrued the provisions of section 193.011(2), requiring him to consider, among other factors, "[t]he highest and best use to which the property can be expected to be put in the immediate future and the present use of the property, taking into consideration any applicable judicial limitation or local or state land use regulation."
Under this designation, commercial/residential use is generally prohibited; however, one residential unit per 20 acres is permitted.