CIVIL ACTION No. 18-696
[…] "Upon returning from this statutory leave, an employee is entitled to . . . the same, or equivalent position as the one . . . held before taking the leave. An employer may not 'interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise' any rights that the FMLA guarantees." Frederick v. Brandywine Hosp., Inc., No. 03-3362, 2003 WL 21961372, at *1 (E.D. Pa. July 7, 2003) (internal citation omitted) (quoting 29 U.S.C. §§ 2612, 2615).
Employers may offer their employees more generous leave policies; however, any policy beyond the statutorily required twelve week period is not protected by the FMLA. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.700 ("An employer must observe any employment benefit program or plan that provides greater family or medical leave rights to employees than the rights established by the FMLA."); see also Panto, 2003 WL 1818990, at *6 ("Defendant's policy provides a more generous benefit, but it does not convert this leave to an entitlement under the FMLA.").
Here, Ms.