Los Angeles Airways v. Est. of Hughes
[…] He died in April, 1976. LAA filed the lawsuit on May 31, 1977.

Summary judgment was granted on the ground that the applicable statutes of limitations had run. The district court also found that the statutory limitations periods were not tolled under NRS 11.300 during Howard Hughes' absence from Nevada, and therefore lapsed before LAA filed its lawsuit against the Hughes interests. LAA's sole contention on appeal is that the trial court's determination in this regard was incorrect. We agree, and therefore reverse and remand.

Under NRS 11.190(2)(c) and NRS 11.190(3)(d), the limitations periods applicable to the contract and fraud causes of action are 4 years and 3 years, respectively.

NRS 11.300 provides:

If, when the cause of action shall accrue against a person, he be out of the state, the action may be commenced within the time herein limited after his return to the state; and if after the cause of action shall have accrued he depart the state, the time of his absence shall not be part of the time prescribed for the commencement of the action.

We have previously held that where a defendant is absent from the state, and there is a genuine issue of fact as to his amenability to service of process, summary judgment is precluded, and the tolling provision of NRS 11.300 may become operative.