Los Angeles Airways v. Est. of Hughes
[…] (b) Committing a tortious act within this state . . .

The judgment is reversed and remanded.

SPRINGER and GUNDERSON, JJ., concur.


The majority has found NRS 11.300 applicable to the instant case. I cannot agree. That statute applies when a party leaves the state and thereafter returns, with the time that the party is out of state excluded for the purpose of computing time regarding the statute of limitations. Here, we do not have a defendant who has returned to the state. Further, there is a statute governing personal service of process on a party who, as here, is outside the state, thus NRS 11.300 would not apply.

NRS 11.300 provides:

If, when the cause of action shall accrue against a person, he be out of the state, the action may be commenced within the time herein limited after his return to the state; and if after the cause of action shall have accrued he depart the state, the time of his absence shall not be part of the time prescribed for the commencement of the action.

Rather, for purposes of this cause of action, the applicable statute is NRS 14.065, the so-called "Long Arm Statute."