Los Angeles Airways v. Est. of Hughes
[…] Rather, for purposes of this cause of action, the applicable statute is NRS 14.065, the so-called "Long Arm Statute." This statute would allow for the personal service of process upon a party outside this state provided there is a showing that that party transacted business or negotiated commercial paper within this state. Such has been demonstrated here. Indeed, the plaintiff-appellant has alleged in its complaint that the defendant-respondent had such contact with the State of Nevada.

NRS 14.065 provides:

1. Personal service of summons upon a party outside this state is sufficient to confer upon a court of this state jurisdiction of the person of the party so served if:

(a) Such service is made by delivering a copy of the summons, together with a copy of the complaint, to the party served in the manner provided by statute or rule of court for service upon a person of like kind within this state; and

(b) Such party has submitted himself to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in a manner provided by this section.

2. Any person who, in person or through an agent or instrumentality, does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself and, if an individual, his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action which arises from the doing of such acts:

(a) Transacting any business or negotiating any commercial paper within the state;

(b) Committing a tortious act within this state;
(c) Owning, using or possessing any real property situated in this state;

(d) Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting; or

(e) Living in the marital relationship within this state notwithstanding subsequent departure from this state, as to all obligations arising for alimony, child support or property settlement, if the other party to the marital relationship continues to reside in this state.

3. Only causes of action arising from these enumerated acts may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based on this section.

4. The method of service provided in this section is cumulative, and may be utilized with, after or independently of other methods of service.

Therefore, appellant should have relied upon NRS 14.065(2)(a) and attempted personal service upon respondent outside the state.