3:17-cv-00165-RJC-WGC
[…] If the parties had pulled into a private parking lot before the altercation rather than stopping in the road, the result would be even more clear. Still, it is the nature of the incident, not the locations or motivations of the parties, that governs whether the incident "grow[s] out of the use of the roads. See id. The statute clarifies any confusion by explicitly limiting itself to collisions, at least as sought to be applied in derogation of § 11.300. See id. § 14.070(6) ("The provisions of this section apply to nonresident motorists and to resident motorists who have left the State or cannot be found within the State following a crash which is the subject of an action for which process is served pursuant to this section." (emphases added)). The subject of the present action is not a crash.
The fact that Defendant might have been amenable to service in Colorado under Nevada's long-arm statute does not obviate § 11.300. See L.A. Airways, Inc. v. Estate of Howard R. Hughes, 659 P.2d 871, 872-73 (Nev. 1983).