No. 2005AP2315.
[…] Stat. § 895.04(2). Ambiguity may be created by the interaction of two conflicting statutes. Morrissette v. DeZonia, 63 Wis. 2d 429, 436, 217 N.W.2d 377 (1974).
¶ 38. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(2) provides a hierarchy of eligible claimants in a general wrongful death action. As we noted above, under the statute, the spouse and minor children are first in line to make a wrongful death claim; if there are no minor children, the claim belongs to the spouse; if no spouse survives, the claim belongs to the lineal heirs (as determined by Wis. Stat. § 852.01); if no lineal heirs survive, the claim belongs to the deceased's brothers and sisters. See Wis. Stat. § 895.04(2).
¶ 39. This statute specifically provides that "[i]f any such relative dies before judgment in the action, the relative next in order shall be entitled to recover for the wrongful death." Wis. Stat. § 895.04(2) (emphasis added). It is implicit in this provision that a claimant's cause of action does not survive the claimant's death before judgment; rather, a new cause of action is available to the next relative in line.