No. 2005AP2315.
[…] Teschendorf v. State Farm Ins. Co., 2006 WI 89, ¶ 15, 293 Wis. 2d 123, 717 N.W.2d 258. We do not discern the language of Chapter 655 to prohibit the applicability of general statutes if these statutes complement and do not conflict with Chapter 655. Against this background, we turn to Wis. Stat. § 895.04(2) to determine whether the statute complements or conflicts with Chapter 655.
B. Eligible Claimants in Wrongful Death Actions Under Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04
¶ 27. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(1) reads as follows: "(1) An action for wrongful death may be brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs."
¶ 28. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(2) reads in part as follows:
If the deceased leaves surviving a spouse, and minor children under 18 years of age with whose support the deceased was legally charged, the court before whom the action is pending, or if no action is pending any court of record, in recognition of the duty and responsibility of a parent to support minor children, shall determine the amount, if any, to be set aside for the protection of such children. . . . If there are no such surviving minor children, the amount recovered shall belong and be paid to the spouse of the deceased; if no spouse survives, to the deceased's lineal heirs as determined by s. 852.01; if no lineal heirs survive, to the deceased's brothers and sisters. If any such relative dies before judgment in the action, the relative next in order shall be entitled to recover for the wrongful death.
¶ 29. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(2) provides a hierarchical list of wrongful death claimants. Lineal heirs of the deceased are included on the list. Lineal heirs become eligible when "no spouse [of the deceased] survives." Lineal heirs include adult children.