No. 2005AP2315.
[…] Eleason, 254 Wis. at 139; see also Herro v. Steidl, 255 Wis. 65, 68, 37 N.W.2d 874 (1949); Arendt v. Kratz, 258 Wis. 437, 441, 46 N.W.2d 219 (1951); Murray v. Dewar, 6 Wis. 2d 411, 94 N.W.2d 635 (1959); Collins v. Gee, 82 Wis. 2d 376, 382-83, 263 N.W.2d 158 (1978) ("[I]t is clearly the law of Wisconsin that a cause of action of a particular beneficiary under the wrongful death statute terminates upon the death of the beneficiary where no judgment has been entered.").
The contemporary equivalent of the above-quoted language is contained in Wis. Stat. § 895.04(2): "If any such relative dies before judgment in the action, the relative next in order shall be entitled to recover for the wrongful death."
At least one other jurisdiction has cited Wisconsin as a jurisdiction that holds that the wrongful death claim abates upon the death of the claimant. See Johnson v. Consolidated Freightways, Inc., 420 N.W.2d 608, 611 (Minn. 1988) (citing Schmidt v.