No. 2005AP2315.
[…] We rely on statutory provisions, rather than common law, to determine survivability because a wrongful death action is a purely statutory creation unknown to common law, and thus its survivability depends solely on a statutory provision. Kranz v. Wis. Trust Co., 155 Wis. 40, 42, 143 N.W 1049 (1913); Brown v. Chicago N.W. Ry. Co., 102 Wis. 137, 140, 77 N.W 48 (1899).
¶ 32. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.01(1) is the general survival statute, and paragraph (o) addresses the survival of a wrongful death claim. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.01(1)(o) provides:
(1) In addition to the causes of action that survive at common law, all of the following also survive:
. . . .
(o) Causes of action for wrongful death, which shall survive the death of the wrongdoer whether or not the death of the wrongdoer occurred before or after the death of the injured person.
¶ 33. Lornson argues that the language of Wis. Stat. § 895.01(1)(o) is unambiguous.