concluding that sheriff fee "for services performed" under article 102.011 is facially constitutional
[…] Loc. Gov't Code § 113.004(d) ).
Consistent with our opinion in Johnson , we conclude that appellant has not met his burden to show that the jury’s fees collected under the statute cannot be used for legitimate criminal justice purposes in all possible circumstances. See id. We overrule appellant’s third issue.
B. The sheriff’s fee is constitutional.
In his fourth issue, appellant challenges the "summoning witness/mileage" sheriff’s fee as an impermissible tax collected by the judiciary that is not expended for a legitimate criminal justice purpose. Article 102.011 imposes a $5 fee on a defendant convicted of a felony "for summoning a witness" and 29 cents per mile "for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return from performing that service." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.011(a) - (b). The State argues article 102.011 is constitutional because it directs the funds to be expended for the legitimate criminal justice purpose of "reimbursement of the peace officer who performed the service of summoning a witness in the case." We agree.