CV 23-4286-JFW
[…] Instead, Section 558 simply clarifies that defenses available to Lopez, as the debtor, are also available to the bankruptcy estate. See, e.g., Brown v. Quantum3 Grp. LLC (In re Brown), 606 B.R. 40, 46 n.6 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2019) (“Section 558 ensures that the estate has ‘any defense available to the debtor,' and specifically includes statutes of limitation as an available defense. But courts limit such defenses to any prepetition defenses that the debtor may have had outside of bankruptcy to defeat claims made against the estate”); see also 11 U.S.C. § 558 (“The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses. A waiver of any such defense by the debtor after the commencement of the case does not bind the estate”).
Accordingly, the Court concludes that the Bankruptcy Court did not err in dismissing the SAC's Declaratory Relief Claim regarding the definition of “property” under California law and 11 U.S.C. § 558.
V. Conclusion