CV 23-4286-JFW
[…] Although Section 541 contains broad enumerated ways that property is, or can become, property of the estate, the Bankruptcy Code does not contain an express definition of what is encompassed by “all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property.” However, the Supreme Court explained that “Congress intended a broad range of property to be included in the estate.” United States v. Whiting Pools Inc., 462 U.S. 198, 204 (1983). In addition, California Civil Code § 655 defines what is property under California law. Specifically, Section 655 provides that property includes: “ownership of all inanimate things . . .; of all obligations; of such products of labor or skill, as the composition of an author; the goodwill of a business, trademarks and signs, and of rights created or granted by statute.”
In addition, it is well settled in the Ninth Circuit that defensive appellate rights are estate property pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 541(a). See Fridman v. Anderson (In re Fridman), 2016 WL 3961303 (9th Cir.