BAP No. CC-15-1151-FKiKu
[…] Even if the court did not articulate an analysis of the A&C Properties factors, we may affirm on any ground supported by the record. See California ex. rel. Cal. Corps. Comm'r v. Yun (In re Yun), 476 B.R. 243, 251 (9th Cir. BAP 2012). There is no doubt that the record supports a determination that the test is satisfied. Therefore, we find no error concerning the application of Rule 9019.
D. The Fridmans' argument that the HOA is not a bona fide creditor is untimely and irrelevant.
Next, the Fridmans argue that the court erred, because the HOA was not a bona fide creditor under 28 U.S.C. § 1359. We perceive no error.
28 U.S.C. § 1359 (incorrectly cited by the Fridmans as 23 U.S.C. § 1359) states: "A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." Although the Fridmans invoke this section, they fail to explain how it is relevant to this appeal or how the HOA was "improperly or collusively made or joined" in the bankruptcy court litigation. Their bottom-line argument appears to be that, because the HOA is colluding with Mr.